Health Information

For general health information on a wide variety of topics, go to HealthLine Online.

For information on chronic disease prevention and management for those northern residents who have diabetes, cardiovascular disease, hypertension and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), go to the Chronic Disease Network and Access Program (CD NAP) website, by clicking here.

 


 

Hantavirus

Hantavirus infection is a rare, but serious, illness,  You are at increased risk if you come in contact with deer mice, their droppings, or nesting materials.  For more information, click here.  Click here for a news release.


 

Pertussis (Whooping Cough)

For a fact sheet on pertussis, click here


 

Heavy Metals Study in the Creighton and Flin Flon Area  

Manitoba Conservation, in partnership with the Saskatchewan Ministry of Environment, conducted surface soil testing in Flin Flon and Creighton in August 2006. Several elements, including arsenic, cadmium, lead, copper, thallium, selenium, zinc and mercury were found to be above recommended soil quality guidelines at a number of sites.

A comprehensive assessment of exposure and health risks related to metals in soil in Flin Flon, Manitoba and Creighton, Saskatchewan has concluded that the likelihood of adverse health effects among area residents from exposure to these metals is negligible to low.  The results of the study were shared on June 17, 2010 at a community open house.  For the complete news release, click here.

For a four-page summary of the results, conclusions and recommendations from the Flin Flon Soils Study, click here.

More information is available on the Ministry of Health website.

Detailed reports are also available at www.flinflonsoilsstudy.com

Health Status Assessment - Creighton/Flin Flon

A one-page summary of the Community Health Status Assessment prepared June 17, 2010 is available here.  For a poster-size document, click here

A presentation on the Community Health Status Assessment for the Creighton and Flin Flon area was delivered to the Community Advisory Committee on November 19, 2008. It was prepared by the Mamawetan Churchill River Health Region, NOR-MAN Health Region, Saskatchewan Ministry of Health, Manitoba Ministry of Health and Healthy Living, Saskatchewan Cancer Agency and Cancer Care Manitoba.  Notes from the presentation are available here.


 

Fish Advisory - Users of Yew Lake & Long Lake - December, 2008

People should not consume fish from Yew and Long Lakes due to elevated levels of mercury in the fish. 

Though nearly all fish contain some trace of mercury, fish from Yew and Long Lakes contain concentrations of mercury higher than Saskatchewan Ministry of Environment's consumption guidelines. Fish from Yew and Long Lakes should not be consumed. Exposure to mercury at high concentrations can damage the brain, and nerves. Risks are greatest for young infants and unborn children who may be exposed to mercury through their mothers.

Yew and Long Lakes are about 135 kilometres northeast of La Ronge.

Fish are an important part of a healthy diet and contain high-quality protein and other essential nutrients and are low in saturated fats. A well-balanced diet including a variety of fish can contribute to heart health and children's proper growth and development and people should include fish in their diets due to the many nutritional benefits. For further information please contact the Saskatchewan Ministry of Environment at (306) 933-7061, or the Medical Health Officer at the Population Health Unit at (306) 425-8588.

For a printable pdf version of this notice, click here.  


 

Chronic Wasting Disease & Game Meat Advisory - Pinehouse August 13, 2008

It has recently become known that donated deer meat from a farm in the North Battleford region made available in the community of Pinehouse in the fall of 2007 included meat from one animal that tested positive for Chronic Wasting Disease (CWD).

Approximately 45 game animals were deboned, cut, wrapped and frozen and then brought by van to Pinehouse in September, October and November. One of those animals tested positive in July when a batch of samples was submitted for testing. All the other animals tested negative for CWD.

There is no scientific evidence at this time that CWD has ever spread to humans, either through contact with infected animals or by eating the meat of infected animals. However, we want to ensure that all precautions are taken to safeguard human health, and we recommend that people limit their risk of exposure to CWD-infected meat products. Anyone still in possession of this meat from the game farm should dispose of it. This advisory does not apply to wild game harvested in Northern Saskatchewan.

For more information on Chronic Wasting Disease and human health, click here